Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market

The Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market size was valued at US$ 8,580.84 Mn in 2022 and is projected to reach US$ 23,204.73 Mn by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 13.2% during 2022 - 2030.

Report Coverage
  • Component: Hardware, Software, Services
  • Mode of Freight Transport: Land, Water, Air
  • End-user Industry: Manufacturing, Retail and E-Commerce, Oil and Gas, Food and Beverages, Automotive, Healthcare and Pharmaceutical
US$ 8,580.84 Mn Market size in 2022
US$ 23,204.73 Mn Market Size by 2030
13.2% CAGR, 2022 - 2030
2023-2030 Forecast Period

The Asia Pacific logistics automation market was valued at US$ 8,580.84 million in 2022 and is expected to reach US$ 23,204.73 million by 2030; it is estimated to register at a CAGR of 13.2% from 2022 to 2030.

Continuous Growth in Retail & E-commerce Sector Boost Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market

The importance of autonomous cars in the logistics business has grown in recent years as they have increasingly been deployed in precisely controlled environments such as warehouses and yards. However, deploying autonomous vehicles in shared and public locations, such as highways and city streets, might be the industry's next great step in optimizing logistics operations and increasing safety. The expanding technological developments in AI, as well as the increasing substantial investments in the development of sensors and visual technologies, can assist in self-driving vehicles. Autonomous vehicles and drones are important components of automated logistics systems. Google and Tesla, for example, have made substantial advances in driverless vehicle technologies. Autonomous driving has progressed from science fiction to a very feasible possibility in the last two decades, owing to significant advances in radar technology and computer power. Because portable technology has improved sufficiently to allow ultra-light hardware to make decisions based on self-improving algorithms, engineers have a better chance of mimicking human decision-making in autonomous vehicles.

Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Overview

Growing technological advancements have encouraged the adoption of robots in various industries. Logistics automation is becoming essential for retailers owing to the growing retail and e-commerce sectors worldwide. Market players are trying to achieve omnichannel and online strategies. Thus, logistics automation is necessary for retailers. Logistics automation ensures inventory management, tracking, reporting and forecasting, packaging, transportation of goods, and warehouse management. The retailers attract customers by providing free and fast delivery options. Thus, various industries are shifting toward adopting logistics automation to achieve effective supply chain processes and gain a competitive advantage to maintain their strong presence in the market. Continuous technological advancements and the rise in demand for automation positively impact the global market.

Asia Pacific is anticipated to witness the fastest growth rate over the forecast period. Rapid digitalization and developments in the economy, adequate government support, and an increase in middle-class income have ensured a smooth transition of economies in the region from the developing stage toward the developed stage. According to the Asian Development Bank, Asia is the fastest-growing region in the global e-commerce marketplace, with the largest share of the world's business-to-consumer e-commerce market. Thus, the growing e-commerce industry generates the demand for automation in the region, fueling the Asia Pacific logistics automation market.

Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Revenue and Forecast to 2030 (US$ Million)

Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Revenue and Forecast to 2030 (US$ Million)

Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Segmentation

The Asia Pacific logistics automation market is segmented based on component, mode of freight transport, application, end-user industry, and country.

Based on component, the Asia Pacific logistics automation market is segmented into hardware, software, and services. The hardware held the largest share in 2022.

In terms of mode of freight transport, the Asia Pacific logistics automation market is segmented into land, water, and air. The land segment held the largest share in 2022.

By application, the Asia Pacific logistics automation market is bifurcated into warehouse management and transportation management. The warehouse management segment held a larger share in 2022.

In terms of end-user industry, the Asia Pacific logistics automation market is segmented into manufacturing, retail and e-commerce, oil and gas, food and beverages, automotive, healthcare and pharmaceutical, and others. The manufacturing segment held the largest share in 2022.

Based on country, the Asia Pacific logistics automation market is categorized into Australia, China, India, Japan, South Korea, and the Rest of Asia Pacific. China dominated the Asia Pacific logistics automation market in 2022.

BEUMER Group GmbH & co KG, Daifuku Co Ltd, Dematic Corp, Honeywell Intonational Inc, KNAPP AG, Murata Machinery Ltd, Swisslog Holding AG, TGW Logistics Group GmbH, and Toshiba Infrastructure Systems and Solutions Corp are some of the leading companies operating in the Asia Pacific logistics automation market.

Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Strategic Insights

global-market-strategic-framework
FREE PDF
Request your free sample
Request free sample

Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Report Highlights

Report Attribute Details
Market size in 2022 US$ 8,580.84 Million
Market Size by 2030 US$ 23,204.73 Million
CAGR (2022 - 2030) 13.2%
Historical Data 2020-2021
Forecast period 2023-2030
Segments Covered By Component
  • Hardware
  • Software
  • Services
By Mode of Freight Transport
  • Land
  • Water
  • Air
By End-user Industry
  • Manufacturing
  • Retail and E-Commerce
  • Oil and Gas
  • Food and Beverages
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare and Pharmaceutical
Regions and Countries Covered
Asia-Pacific China, India, Japan, Australia, Rest of Asia-Pacific
Market leaders and key company profiles
  • BEUMER Group GmbH & co KG
  • Daifuku Co Ltd
  • Dematic Corp
  • Honeywell Intonational Inc
  • KNAPP AG
  • Murata Machinery Ltd
  • Swisslog Holding AG
  • TGW Logistics Group GmbH
  • Toshiba Infrastructure Systems and Solutions Corp
FREE PDF
Request your free sample
Request free sample

Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Country and Regional Insights

asia-pacific-logistics-automation-market
FREE PDF
Request your free sample
Request free sample
10 Trust & Transparency

Research Methodology

The market analysis combines proprietary research with secondary data from government agencies, company disclosures, regulatory filings, industry databases and expert interviews. Market estimates are validated through data triangulation, cross-market benchmarking and analyst review.

View Full Research Methodology
12 Questions Answered

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market?

The Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market is valued at US$ 8,580.84 Million in 2022, it is projected to reach US$ 23,204.73 Million by 2030.

What is the CAGR for Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market by (2022 - 2030)?

As per our report Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market, the market size is valued at US$ 8,580.84 Million in 2022, projecting it to reach US$ 23,204.73 Million by 2030. This translates to a CAGR of approximately 13.2% during the forecast period.

What segments are covered in this report?

The Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market report typically cover these key segments-

  • Component (Hardware, Software, Services)
  • Mode of Freight Transport (Land, Water, Air)
  • End-user Industry (Manufacturing, Retail and E-Commerce, Oil and Gas, Food and Beverages, Automotive, Healthcare and Pharmaceutical)

What is the historic period, base year, and forecast period taken for Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market?

The historic period, base year, and forecast period can vary slightly depending on the specific market research report. However, for the Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market report:

  • Historic Period : 2020-2021
  • Base Year : 2022
  • Forecast Period : 2023-2030
Who are the major players in Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market?

The Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market is populated by several key players, each contributing to its growth and innovation. Some of the major players include:

  • BEUMER Group GmbH & co KG
  • Daifuku Co Ltd
  • Dematic Corp
  • Honeywell Intonational Inc
  • KNAPP AG
  • Murata Machinery Ltd
  • Swisslog Holding AG
  • TGW Logistics Group GmbH
  • Toshiba Infrastructure Systems and Solutions Corp
Who should buy this report?

The Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market report is valuable for diverse stakeholders, including:

  • Investors: Provides insights for investment decisions pertaining to market growth, companies, or industry insights. Helps assess market attractiveness and potential returns.
  • Industry Players: Offers competitive intelligence, market sizing, and trend analysis to inform strategic planning, product development, and sales strategies.
  • Suppliers and Manufacturers: Helps understand market demand for components, materials, and services related to concerned industry.
  • Researchers and Consultants: Provides data and analysis for academic research, consulting projects, and market studies.
  • Financial Institutions: Helps assess risks and opportunities associated with financing or investing in the concerned market.

Essentially, anyone involved in or considering involvement in the Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market value chain can benefit from the information contained in a comprehensive market report.

Access the Full Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Report

Get segment-level forecasts, regional estimates, competitive benchmarking, company profiles and downloadable Excel datasets.

Access the full Asia Pacific Logistics Automation Market Report
118 pages PDF & Excel | 2024-07-24